Project/Area Number |
21520165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヴェルディ / オペラ / イタリア・オペラ / シラー / ドイツ演劇 / 独・伊比較文化 / 異文化理解・受容 / ウェルディ / イタリア / ドイツ / ロマン主義 / ヴァーグナー / ヴェルディ. |
Research Abstract |
Opera studies, which have a relatively short history, have recently achieved, particularly in some advanced countries, remarkable development. In Japan, however, opera is still so little studied that even Verdi, one of the most representative opera composers, hasn't become the object of academic interest yet. In order to correct this situation, the present researcher attempted a full-scale approach to the operatic works of Verdi from the perspective of the 'Italo-German relationship' based on the knowledge of German literature and theatre studies he has acquired thus far. The results of this approach are reflected to a certain extent in some papers published during this research period. Furthermore the completion of a comprehensive account of the present subject is now making great progress.