Gothic Revivalism and the Pre-Raphaelites : Artistic-Cultural Synthesis of Architecture and Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ariyuki  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00323288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゴシック・リヴァイヴァル / ラファエル前派 / アングロ・カトリシズム / オックスフォード運動 / イギリス美術史 / デザイン史 / ウィリアム・ダイス / ヴィクトリア湖 / 中世趣味 / キリスト教芸術文化 / ナザレ派 / ウィリアム・ホルマン・ハント / エドワード・バーン=ジョーンズ / ヴィクトリア朝 / ジョン・エヴァレット・ミレイ / 高教会主義
Research Abstract
Gothic Revivalism in architecture and the Pre-Raphaelite brotherhood in painting have certain fundamentals in common, e. g., visual and/or spatial reflections of the newly emerged and widely enhanced Victorian desire to embody national identity(i. e.,"Britishness") and active artistic responses to the rise of Anglo-Catholicism in the Church of England. Through close study of such fundamentals, we can determine exactly what medievalism in Victorian art means. The aim of this research was to examine Christian-orientated Medievalism in both Victorian architecture and painting as a synthesised expression of the spirit of the age, and to establish it as an artistic-cultural movement which sought the full restoration in nineteenth-century Britain of a medieval-spirited Christian society and the ways in which artists(architects and painters) could devote themselves to the arts.