A Study for the Cultural Policy on the Way of the Development of Creative Activities in Japan-from the View in the 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Asako  昭和音楽大学, 舞台芸術センターオペラ研究所, 准教授 (50367398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEKI Akira  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90242461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords舞台芸術政策 / オペラ創作 / 作品委嘱 / 舞台芸術作品委嘱 / 芸術・文化政策
Research Abstract
In this research, we had studied about relationship of the government, media companies, theatres, and other organizations, it should be built the cooperation up between the opera companies and theatres, also the regional halls, when they premier the new opera works. We researched the differences on the commission for the opera before 1980 and after 1980s. They were held on the occasion of the anniversaries of the halls. And also we could realize the roles of media and the regional government. And the study on how to be the repertoires of the Japanese operas, we concluded the new opera works should be presented again and should be organized many performances soon after their premieres. And the materials of these opera works could not find out easily to perform or study again, so we had realized it was so important to study on the opera works and the performances' histories and collect and save these materials in Japan.