| Project/Area Number |
21520169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Koichi 同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60210118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASHIMO Takehisa 成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10513682)
NIHEI Akira 大阪成膜大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30368435)
TOWATA Masayuki 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50249372)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEIYAMA Akitoshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
| Research Collaborator |
MAEDA Takeshi 京都市立芸術大学, 非常勤講師
SUITA Tetsujiro , サウンド・デザイナー
HORI Shota 京都大学, 医学研究科, 院生
IWAKI Akihisa 関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 研究員
MATSUTANI Yosaku 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 表象文化論 / メディアアート / インタラクティヴ・アート / 情動 / 生体情報 / 脳科学 / 芸術と科学 / 神経科学 |
| Research Abstract |
This project consists of scientific research aiming to explore the emotional response to the experience of color and of sound from the angles of media art and neuroscience through demonstration experiments. Subjects are placed in a special environment filled with light, and the blood flow in their frontal lobes is measured using the fNIRS method. An artistic experience in the form of a biofeedback system in which the measurements are analyzed instantaneously, adjusting the colors and sounds in the environment in accordance with changes detected in the blood flow.