Research on Theoretical Discourses in Western Countries about Image Expressions after the Introduction of Digital Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Keisuke  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (60303096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords映像 / 芸術学 / 理論 / ニューメディア / デジタル技術 / 表象文化論 / 美術 / メディア / 映画
Research Abstract
In this research project, through examining theoretical discourses in new media studies and analyzing the similarities and differences between analogue media and digital media, I explored three questions ; of the significance of the visual image, of the relationship between the visual image and the body, and of the form of the understanding of the world. In doing so, I also attempted to construct the concept of the trans-medium, considering its theoretical possibilities for analyzing visual expression and its applicability to contemporary artworks employing visual images as well.