Nichosai and Caricature in the Edo Period-The Origin of Manga and Animation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Nobuo  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90247891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳鳥齋 / 戯画 / 江戸時代 / マンガ / アニメーション / 鳥羽絵 / 滑稽 / 大坂 / 與謝蕪村 / 大坂画壇 / 版本
Research Abstract
In this study, I introduce the full range of the artist's output with Nichosai's painted works, such as the representative works "Another World Scroll","Hell Scroll", and "Revenge of the 47 Ronin", and the books which include his illustrations such as" Collection of Kabuki Actors" and "Eccentrics in Osaka and Kyoto". I have also attempted to shed some light on the Osaka giga tradition by including caricatures by Yosa Buson and others, and Toba-e books, which can be seen as the forerunners of manga. Through these numerous works, featuring sharply observed comical scenes and situation that are so refined as to be sublime, I discover the origins of Osaka, the city of laughter. This is origin of modern manga(Okamoto Ippei etc.) and contemporary animation.