Project/Area Number |
21520174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ジャック・シラク / ルーヴル美術館 / ケ・ブランリー美術館 / 国立移民史博物館 / シラク政権下 / パヴィヨン・デ・セッション / シラク大統領美術館 / 美術館学 / 文化政策 / ジャン・ヌーヴェル / 非西洋 |
Research Abstract |
This study from museological viewpoints elucidated that not only the Pavillon des Session in the Musee du Louvre, but also the Musee du Quai Branly which houses objects from Africa, the Americas, Oceania, and Asia, and la Cite nationale de l' Histoire de l' Immigration were created from President Chirac's strong initiatives to construct a multicultural society. The study also demonstrated a good potentiality for further investigation for the purpose of revealing the overall picture of President Jacques Chirac's museum project.