Study of the Dangi book in the Middle Ages--Mainly on a doctrinal dispute of the Tendai sect--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Watanabe  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30431430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Ryosyun  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30213664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUJIHIRA Kanden  天台宗典編纂所, 編集員
TSUMORI Kiichi  日蓮仏教研究所, 主任
JACQUELINE I Stone  プリンストン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords談義 / 論義 / 宗円集 / 宗満集 / 天台深極抄 / 尊談 / 龍女成仏 / 七百科 / 談義書 / 天台 / 尊舜 / 鷲林拾葉抄 / 本朝大師先徳明匠 / 論題 / 談義所 / 天台伝南岳心要見聞 / 論題集 / 中世談義 / 七百科條鈔
Research Abstract
This research is an investigation and collection of various manuscripts and printed books related to 『宗円集』『宗満集』『天台深極抄』『七百科條鈔』and so on. These Tendai Rongi Books are very remarkable and significant texts in Tendai Dangi Books.We deciphered these texts and investigated contents and reported.We also introduced the related a document about “Ryunyo Jobutsu” that is the theory of Sonsyun and published the book concerning the result of research that is mentioned above and the commentary of his doctrine.