The Genealogy of Expression and Knowledge in Japanese-made Classical Chinese Texts from Ancient to Medieval Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURA Yoshiyasu  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70215680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国文学 / 漢文学 / 表現史 / 文化史 / 学問史
Research Abstract
Taking as its object numerous Japanese-made classical Chinese texts that appeared from the tenth to the sixteenth centuries, such as the Masakadoki from the middle of the Heian period and the Oto Monogatari from the middle of the Muromachi period, as well as related texts such as primers, old dictionaries, and war chronicles, my research investigated the similarities and connections in term and expression among texts. The findings clearly show that a genealogy of expression and knowledge continued to support the foundations of Japanese culture and learning for several hundred years, from ancient to medieval times. These results have been presented in reports such as The Genealogy of Knowledge Surrounding the “Oto Monogatari."