A Comparative Study of Cultures: Seasonal Feelings in Haiku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takako  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90315276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近・現代文学 / 俳句 / 季節感 / 季節意識 / 文化比較 / 異文化受容 / ハワイ / アラスカ / 四季 / 気候風土 / 台湾 / 北極圏 / 熱帯
Research Abstract
This research made the seasonal awareness in Hawaii and Alaska clear and explored the universality of seasonal consciousness for the internationalization of haiku through the haiku written in English by American haiku poets. In an international conference, it was evaluated that it was an unique and interesting research topic which connected a literary and cultural study with Japanese-language education. I have lectured about the research results to adult citizens and high school students at various venues.