A Study of the restoration of Dokyo-do(Way of Chanting the Lotus Sutra)-From viewpoints of religion, literature, and performing arts in the medieval ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kayono  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60235562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世文学 / 仏教 / 芸能 / 読経 / 音楽 / 口伝 / 法華経 / 書写山 / 芸道 / 声明
Research Abstract
This is a study of the restoration of Hoke-kyo chanting and its cultural significance during the medieval ages. In this study, I pursuit the cultural significance of Dokyo-do(Way of Chanting the Lotus Sutra) from the viewpoint of literature, religion, and performing arts. Particularly, It is focused on the music method of Hoke-kyo chanting -Dokyo-Ongyoku.