Studies on expressions of force in the ancient and medieval periods of Japan : Focusing on the relationship between history and tradition.
Project/Area Number |
21520180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Isamu 千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (10323437)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 古代文学 / 中世文学 / 近世文学 / 書誌学・文献学 / 日本文学 / 軍記 / 戦争 / 検非違使 / 平家物語 / 保元物語 / 平治物語 / 明法道 / 律令 / 後三年記 / 林春斎 / 武士 |
Research Abstract |
In order to overcome the current situation that Japanese war chronicles are no longer understood as classical literature, I set up a new question, how wars were narrated through introduction of not only the method of literary research but also the methods of historical study as well as study on local oral tradition. As a result, I obtained two achievements below. One of them was that I discovered there was a stage of recognition change about use of force from enforcement of criminal laws to act of combat. In other words, a historical event was done as a legal action but it tended to be narrated as a result of a combat in the literary expression in the subsequent periods. Secondary I discovered a fact that there were dynamic movements in the field of war chronicles triggered by the compilation project of histories in the early Edo era (mid-17th century) in major and local cities. Around the major cities, new war literatures and performing art works were created while they were decorated by fictions. On the other hand, war chronicles almost in the form of war records were accepted and passed on in the local areas.