Research of the history of east-and-west exchange in medieval Waka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuaki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60191813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords和歌史 / 藤原定家 / 藤原俊成 / 新古今和歌集 / 源実朝 / 金槐和歌集 / 勅撰和歌集 / 本歌取り / 題詠
Research Abstract
By analyzing Waka of the middle ages from a viewpoint called east-west interchange, I settled three result to propose history of Waka, and I announced the articles to clarify essence of Fujiwara-no-shunzei and Fujiwara-no-teika, who are two most important Waka poets, and Saigyo, who is located in the pivot of East-West interchange, and I pushed forward the collaborative investigation of the explanatory note of'Sinkokin-wakashu'.