Comparative Research on Literature and the Visual Image in Bakumatsu-Meiji Era Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CAMPBELL Robert  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50210844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本文学 / 日本美術 / 幕末 / 維新期 / 肖像 / 漢文学 / 絵画 / 古写真 / 古典文学 / 視覚芸術
Research Abstract
The present research aims to investigate and evaluate how the fields of literary and visual arts in later early modern and modern(Meiji era) Japan came to influence each other, eventually forming a coherent sphere of cultural activity. Especially close attention was paid to portraits painted or printed between the bakumatsu and second decade of the Meiji era, and how these reflected or influenced the thinking of contemporary intellectuals and political activists. Research was focused on the following three problems : 1. The intertextuality of portraits and kanshibun(sinological prose and poetry). 2. Portraits of and by bakumatsu era activists. 3. Kanshibun inscribed on images and portraits of beautiful women.