General study of the Japanese cultural history that looked from Chinese fabrics-FromNara period to the early modern times-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Fusae  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80187616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tadahiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40126107)
KUROISHI Youko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40247268)
YUASA Yoshiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00282781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国文学 / 歴史学 / 美術史 / 唐物 / 文化史
Research Abstract
I was able to clarify that I shifted to culture to stand side by side in the Emperor Ninmyo from culture Tang-centered until the times of the Emperor Saga in Japan and China as a turning point by following the history that Japanese culture received Chinese fabrics from the ancient times to the early modern times .Furthermore, from the times of the Japanese and Chinese standing side by side, I traced the creation of the culture that let Japan and China harmonize still more through Chinese fabrics from the latter period of the Heian era to the Muromachi era.Finally I understood meaningto "take away the border of domestic thing and Chinese fabrics" that Jukou Murata said. Inaddition, the Higashiyama magistrate in charge of managing the shogunate's private property of the Muromachi era was the Chinese fabrics center, but I switched it to a multi-national thing in the times of Hideyoshi and confirmed that I changed into the reception of Chinese fabrics and Netherlands product more in the Edo era.