A Study Of Fujioka Sakutaro
Project/Area Number |
21520185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Sophia University (2010-2013) Kanazawa University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 藤岡作太郎 / 日本文学史 / 近世文学史 / 日記 / 明治の文語 / 蔵書目録 / 美術史 / 近世小説史 / 李花亭抄録 / 李花亭文庫 / 近世絵画史 / 明治の国文学研究史 / 中等学校教科書 / 明治期の文語 / 文学史記述 / 明治期の日本文学史研究 / 上田秋成 / 近代小説史 / 国文堂史講話 / 明治期の国文学研究史 / 帝国文学 / 国語教科書 |
Research Abstract |
This research is an interpretive study of the diary of Fujioka Sakutaro (1870-1910), a figure who left important traces in the field of Japanese National Literature. I have published, with annotation and interpretation, the entries dating from 1905 to Fujioka's death in February 1910. Presently, I am working on the entries of the latter half of 1899. Through the memos attached to the entries, as well as my transcription, it is possible to grasp concretely the process by which the entries were penned. Also, by examining the national language textbook he edited, I could come to a better understanding of the position of "classical language" within the Meiji education system. Furthermore, with my transcription of the Rikatei Collection Catalogue written by Fujioka himself, we can now analyze how he structured his own library and compare this record with the collection at Ishikawa Prefectural Library. My work thus allows us to rediscover his importance in Japan's literary modernization.