A Study on the Magical Oral Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGAIKE Kenji  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60237493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国文学 / 民俗学 / 歌謡 / トナエゴト / 呪的音声 / 神楽 / カタリ / ハヤシコトバ
Research Abstract
I will investigate Kagura and folk performing arts widely across the country, were collected extensive video and audio material for an audio representation curse. And I, by weighing the material that was classified by the type of sound system, such as sound system S, T, H, such as the representation and voice shout"Kake-goe", meaningless words "Hayashi-kotoba" in a song for rhythm, and the appropriate words "Aizuchi". As a result, we are expecting that to clarify its genealogy and historical qualities. I also, to clarify the lineage and its nature curse of voice that "Otto"・"Ottotto" often hear is close to us, for the presence of "Tachi-uta" in Kagura, apparently for the first time about the historical significance and its character was.