A Synthetical Research on Shinkei's Creation in His Literary Works and Effect on The Sphere of Shinsen-Tsukuba-Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobue  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (30259311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Isao  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90007948)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Takashi  立正大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70070521)
OGAWA Yasuhiko  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10249922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords連歌 / 和歌 / 心敬 / 正徹 / 連歌論 / 百韻 / 法華宗 / 宗祇 / 宗祗 / 落葉百韻 / 寛正六年正月十六日何人百韻 / 畠山氏
Research Abstract
In this research, we first carry out an essential work to analyze Shinkei's techniques for expressing poems. That is, we interpret and examine the century of rengas (linked poems) in detail, which was made by Shinkei together with the Hokke sect Buddhists, the Hatakeyamas, and the Hosokawas. We consequently characterize the spirit of his verses before visiting Kanto area, find a deep relation between expressions of Shinkei's verses and Shotetsu's poems, and extract concrete methods for Honka-dori of Shinkei. Moreover, we identify the source of the quotation in the third letter of Tokoro-dokoro-hentou, which was sent from Shinkei to Sogi, and then we clarify that Shogi was strongly interested in Manyo-shu-words when he was a beginner.