Study of data on KABUKI from perspective of developing theatrical culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masumi  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00169674)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Yumiko  学習院大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
MATSUBA Ryoko  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員
FUCHIDA Keiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学研究科, 修士
KAWABATA Sakiko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 台帳 / 絵入狂言本 / 役者評判記 / 椿亭文庫 / 芸能 / 浮世草子 / 歌舞伎台帳 / 番付 / 絵づくし / 演出
Research Abstract
We made a catalogue of programs and summaries with pictures in the Chintei collection(the documents about Kabuki which were owned by Prof. Tsuchida Mamoru) which is now in the library of Osaka Prefecture University. We also published a reprint and explanatory notes on "Ougi-yakazu 47hon" and introduced the programs and summaries with pictures about it. Moreover, we studied the stage effects of the drama by graphics.