Basic Research on correlation with several Shrines Traditional Histories,in reference to Jien's Poems of Buddhist Enjoyment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hajime  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80193283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拾玉集 / 法楽百首 / 伊勢 / 石清水 / 慈鎮和尚自歌合 / 四季題百首 / 法華要文百首 / 白氏文集題 / 寺社縁起 / 伊勢神道 / 法楽百首群 / 日吉七社 / 石清水八幡 / 北野天満宮 / 四天王寺 / 賀茂神社 / 春日大社
Research Abstract
This research has scrutinized the basic documents regarding the construction of histories of several shrines in reference to Jien’ s Buddhist Enjoyment Poems, which were written in his “self-contemplation period.”This research succeeded in collecting the materials indicating people’ s action for the reconstruction of the huge statue of Buddha in Todaiji Temple (Kanezane Kujo’ s action in particular) and the visits to Ise Grand Shrine by Todaiji Temple’ s monks. However, the historical views behind the poems, which the documents regarding Ise Shinto do not touch on at all, were not revealed in this study. Further investigation needs to be done for illuminating the whole picture of the poems.