Fukunaga Takehiko, an essential literary figure of the Showa era : his world from Kojiki to Nouveau Roman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Keiiti  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60306454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kenji  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00191304)
IWATSU Ko  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (60507359)
NISHIOKA Aki  お茶の水女子大学, 比較日本学教育研究センター, 客員研究員 (70456276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福永武彦 / 戦後文学 / ボードレール / ロートレアモン / フランス文学 / 比較文学 / 比較芸術 / 学習院 / 近代文学
Research Abstract
These studies, which consist of three symposiums, two roundtables, interviews, documentations and translation, have been published in three annual reports. Through these activities, we contributed tremendously to clarify relations which Fukunaga had to French literature, in particular Baudelaire and Lautreamont, poetic aspects in his literary world, and his links with fine arts and music. We could note down precious accounts on the life of Fukunaga whose serious biography has been yet to come. Our three annuals are quoted in important papers, which reflects our increased status. We aim now to publish these results to enrich and go further into studies on literature of Fukunaga Takehiko.