| Project/Area Number |
21520205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yoshiaki 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191460)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOEDA Hirokazu 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40237053)
KANEKO Akio 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70233872)
NAKAYAMA Akihiko 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80261254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 日本近代文学 / 文学論 / 文化研究 / 近代文学研究 / 文学館 / 文化資本 / 作家 / 文化人 / 文化資源 / 国文学 / 文革一般 |
| Research Abstract |
This study reconsidered<writers> and <literary works> as 'cultural resources', investigated the problems in the literature market in the 1950s and 60s, and revealed its actual situation. It not only considered how critical discourses in the literary world have been formed and what phenomena they have caused, but also revealed some aspects of changes in post-war Japanese society and culture through observing writers' way of life. Given that 'general public' consumed a lot of literature as commercial products in the age of rapid economic growth, it is assumed that the whole literature including all genres became the product for mass consumption. This study analyzed and considered the role which literature played in the economic growth on an unprecedented scale.