Following the Development of Kokatsuji-ban-Keichi, Genna, Kan'ei-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOAKIMOTO Dan  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古活字版 / 書誌学 / キリシタン版 / 高野山 / 印刷出版史 / 朝鮮版 / 新村出
Research Abstract
My research elucidates the particulars of the development of kokatsuji publishing(early moveable type imprints) that spread throughout Japan during the first forty years of the seventeenth century. I make clear the broad effect that the Suminokura family network had on kokatsuji-ban publishing activities during the Keicho years(1596-1615), and through a bibliographical survey reveal Mt. Koya's kokatsuji-ban publishing process. Furthermore, theories that seek the origin of kokatsuji-ban in Christian publishing(kirishitan-ban) have become increasingly refined of late, and a significant aspect of my research was to have contributed topics concerning this subject to academia.