The Analysis on popular pictures from the Middle Age to the modern era based on the text of literature in the same age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiko  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (30139448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGIO Naoko  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20341183)
NISHIOKA Aki  御茶の水女子大学, 比較日本学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70456276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世文学 / 中世文学 / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ / 近代文学
Research Abstract
Our research project team treated the analysis of popular pictures based on the text of literature in the same age. We approached this problem from three steps, the first collecting research picture-materials(e. g. religious paintings for people, popular prints, handwriting clothes from Middle Ages to modern era of Japan, East Asia, and Europe) in each researchers, the second analyzing each collections on the source, the history, and the social role based on religious texts and folk literatures in the same age, the third opening a series of results to the public.
In these steps we organized one exhibition open to the public and open lectures in Meiji University, several research meetings, and several field works, and made many open lectures for the general public presentations in the several academic meetings and publications.