Preliminary investigation of documents on a Ryukyuan ship that drifted ashore of Tosa : With a special focus on "OHSHIMAHIKKI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Koichi  立正大学, 文学部文学科, 教授 (70449312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大島筆記 / 琉球船 / 漂着資料 / 清水浦琉球船漂着聞書 / 下田日記 / 宇留麻話 / 戸部良熙 / 韓川筆話
Research Abstract
I have read, deciphered and rescripted "OHSHIMAHIKKI" housed by the National Diet Library, known to be the most reliable and complete work describing the ship wreck, using as cross references versions in the Yamauchi and the Japanese Diet collections, whose qualities are highly recognized. I have extracted articles about the same ship from other documents of the same nature and from the same time period as "OHSHIMAHIKKI"(1762), housed by Kochi Prefectural Library and "KANSENHITSUWA"(housed by the National Diet Library), a collection of essays by Tobe Yoshihiro, the author of "OHSHIMAHIKKI". I have replicated the same rescripting process to them as well. Furthermore, I have also gathered new data on the pedigree and biography of Shiohira Peechin, who was on board the drifted ship and served as the primary Ryukyuan informant about the incident, in an effort to analyze his character. Finally, I have analyzed orally transmitted articles in "OHSHIMAHIKKI".