A Comprehensive Study on Censorship during the Occupation Period in Japan through the Analysis of Literature and Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOEDA Hirokazu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40237053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNAKATA Kazushige  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90157727)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 検閲 / メディア / 占領期 / 本文 / 日本文学
Research Abstract
With the start of the American occupation of Japan, control of the censorship apparatus shifted to GHQ/SCAP(General Headquarters/Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers), which regulated public expressions in Japan from1945through1949.A Closer examination of the Prange Collection and others reveals another dimension to the Occupation period. They show that responses to censorship were not at all uniform, and that multiple intertwining factors underlined the discourse of the Occupation period : the thoughts of writers, the policies and actions of the publishers and editors, and the decisions of the censors.