Fundamental studies on the records of old customs and manners for explanatory approach to GENJIMONOGATARI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Nobutaka  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (00124199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNNO Suzuyo  鶴見大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (30535109)
SASAKI Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20225874)
NAKAGAWA Hiroo  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (70211414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古代文学 / 源氏物語 / 注釈 / 有職故実 / 古記録 / 古典籍 / 書誌
Research Abstract
The fundamental studies have been developed according to 4 courses. (1) To accumulate the records of old customs and manners, and to photograph for examining them. (2) To investigate the relevant matters. (3) To extract the items from the old explanatory notes on GENJIMONOGATARI. (4) To analysis the old records in Chinese characters and to extract the items.
We have discussed whenever necessary and carried out the studies. As a result, the following has been achieved.
Accumulation and repairing and taking photographs of the ancient books(including private collection).
Storage of the bibliographical knowledge.
Inquiry into the relevant literature and elucidation of the specific text.
Attempt to compile the concordance to the titles of books quoted in old records.
List of the relevant words in the old explanatory notes(trial edition).
Publish of 3 monographs.
They will be mentioned fully in the pages that follow.