General knowledge and practice of medieval medicine : Texts of common medical understanding and of magic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masao  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70148295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Hiroshige  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90249920)
HASEGAWA Masao  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70148295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANE Chie  愛知県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80326131)
Research Collaborator PETER Knecht
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医事的知識 / 中世 / 医事啓蒙書 / 呪術 / 宮廷医 / 虫 / 霊因→虫因→心因 / 医学史 / 虫封じ / 五臓思想 / 脳・神経中枢説 / 腹の虫 / 憑依 / 啓蒙 / 医事説話 / 『医談抄』 / 『医家千字文註』 / 惟宗具俊 / 惟宗時俊
Research Abstract
Before the Edo Period "bugs"(mushi) were often assumed to be the cause of a person's mental and physical troubles. We have investigated a large number of documents and phenomena related to such "bugs"(mushi) and have published the results of our study in a volume. We also have made a study with a commentary on the Kamakura-Period texts Ika senjimonch. and Idansh. In these studies we have shown the difference in the character of the two texts. Furthermore, we have investigated the activities of Kamakura-Period medical practitioners and studied the reasons why collections of tales concerning medical matters might have been compiled.