The Japanese Chinese-written Poetry in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
CAI Yi  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50263504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本漢詩 / 逆輸入 / 中国本土 / 日中文化交流 / 東アジア漢字文化圏 / 域外漢籍 / 宋代文学 / 『楊文公談苑』 / 入宋僧 / 寂照 / 明代典籍 / 日本漢籍 / 厳従簡 / 殊域周諮録 / 漂流民 / 漢詩外交 / 華夷之辨 / 全宋文補遺 / 漢籍交流 / 詩界革命 / 文明開化新詩
Research Abstract
From a viewpoint of "reverse import" of Japan-Sino cultural exchange, this paper studies the cases of Japanese Han-poems reverting to China, which, in the past, had been largely ignored. Based on a large number of Japanese Han-poems found in the classic literatures ranging from Tang to Qing Dynasties, this paper analyzes the historical background, the experiences of the authors, how the poems were written, as well as the impact to China. Through this study, we may find a new angle of viewing the history of how Japanese culture had influenced the world and, in particular, how cultural exchange took place in the Han-literature countries in East Asia.