Research on the Relation between Chinese Funny Stories and Japanese literature and language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Daisuke  豊橋創造大学, 情報ビジネス学部, 教授 (50351177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Takahiro  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
ARAO Yoshihide  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20014813)
KAWAKAMI Yousuke  京都大学, 国際交流センター, 非常勤講師 (00574451)
YAMAGUCHI Michiru  豊橋創造大学, 情報ビジネス学部, 専任講師 (60413762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世文学 / 日本笑話 / 中国笑話 / 近世の漢字表記 / 近世の漢字傍訓 / 和漢比較文学
Research Abstract
This research is a fundamental project to translate and annotate Chinese funny stories. My final objective is to translate the original Chinese funny stories, Shinsenshourinkouki and compare its content and language with Japanese translated Kaiganshinwa, Shourinkoukishou, Shinsenshourinkouki, Zetsuensanshou, Yakkaishourinkouki, and Sokutoueawase. Furthermore, I would like to represent the influence of Shinsenshourinkouki on Japanese literature such as ukiyozoushi and waraibanashi(funny stories), as well as Japanese short poem, senryu. A part of my working project for the Chinese funny stories can be seen on the Internet.