Research on the Literature of ShoheiOoka including the manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI Ikuyo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00259186)
Research Collaborator NAITOH Yoshitada  立命館大学, ポストドクトラルフェロ, 講師
MUTA Haruka
HOGICHI Ayano
YAHARA Ruri  立命館大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大岡昇平 / 戦後文学 / 俘虜記 / 武蔵野夫人 / 野火 / 草稿研究 / 国文学 / デジタルアーカイブ / 『俘虜記』 / 『武蔵野夫人』 / 『野火』 / GHQ
Research Abstract
Until now, researching on the literature of Shohei Ooka, we nealy have not study of Ooka´s manuscripts .In view of the condition, this research carried out studying included his manuscripts. The results are as follows. Right after WWII,plural themes especially-POW-were intermingled in the plots of his novels . Afterwards, the problem of -surrender-was investigated in “Furyoki(Taken Captive)”,and the problem of-social emotions-was explore in “Nobi(Fires on the Plain”).