A comparative study of Japanese ancient literature and oral literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Atsushi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50209425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国文学
Research Abstract
By comparing Japanese ancient literature with oral literature in Japan and in various areas of East Asia this research aims to explore the diverse aspects of connection between voice and written signs in ancient Japanese literature. Particularly, it deals with the problem of origin of literature, the connection between cultural fundamentals of East Asia(myths, utakake. rites of songs exchange, etc.) and ancient literature, with the system of vocal acts that forms the background for literary expressions, or literation of vocal expressions.