General research on the sexuality and the body about of Japanese Religious Texts in medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toyoo  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50169190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本中世 / 身体論 / 古典注釈 / 神道 / 仏教学 / 東アジア / 霊性 / 禅学 / 説話 / 理趣経 / 性 / 注釈 / 瑜祗経 / 愛染法
Research Abstract
I have attempted to analyze the problem of physicality as "sexuality" by examining such materials as the anecdotes about the Religious Texts. The problem of Sexuality and Body has been discussed only from the viewpoint as heterodoxy. However that's altogether wrong. This studies is a result to change the way about the body theories in the medieval Religious Texts.