Research on the formation process of layer of intellectuals and knowledge circulation of Edo period through analyzing of the Kurowaka collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIMA Susumu  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30208871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIZANE Kumiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90337907)
NIIMI Akihiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90390492)
UNNO Keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80346155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世文学 / 国学 / 蔵書形成 / 黒川文庫 / 国文学
Research Abstract
We investigated rare books of the Kurowaka collection, and we discussed and studied the formation process of layer of intellectuals and knowledge circulation of Edo period. Concretely, we researched individually on the books from court nobles in the collection of books of the Kurokawa family, and investigated the circulation process of the head note recorded on the books written by Kokugaku scholars, and studied the relation between system of politics in Edo period and the formation process of book collection. We tried to submit new image of intelligentsia in Edo period through the analysis on the formation process of rare book collection of Kurokawa family.