The fundamental study of the order of exercises in Tendai esoteric Buddhism of center on Asaba-Sho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionIkenobo Junior College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichi  池坊短期大学, 文化芸術学科, 教授 (60442258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords書誌学 / 文献学 / 中世天台聖教 / 阿婆縛抄 / 行用抄 / 西山流 / 次第
Research Abstract
This study is the research of the manuscript of Asaba-Sho. Especially, I researched the complete set of manuscript of Asaba-Sho. As a result, I bring out about the copy of year, person, place. And I bring out about the circulation of the manuscript of Asaba-Sho. They are aimost the manuscript in Edo Period. But some of them are the manuscript in in the Middle Ages. The manuscript of Asaba-Sho of Saikyo-ji temple version influence the another manuscript in Edo Period. Gyo-yo-sho, the text of order of exercises in Tendai esoteric Buddhism is tied very closely to Asaba-Sho. Its content is very similar to the order of exercises in Asaba-Sho. And its aspect of transcription is very similar to Asaba-Sho.