Studies on the Culture of the Samurai Class in Medieval Orai-Textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College
Principal Investigator
MIHO Satoko  島根県立大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 教授 (60108256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords武家教養 / 異制庭訓往来 / 新撰遊覚往来 / 新札往来 / 尺素往来 / 古往来 / 武家の教養 / 中世 / 秘伝書 / 武家 / 教養 / 故実 / 古今伝授
Research Abstract
I analyzed the contents of the medieval Orai-Textbooks which are thought to have been edited from the period of the Namboku(Northern and Southern) Dynasties to the Muromachi period, centering on four textbooks : Isei-Teikin-Orai, Shinsen-Yukaku-Orai, Shinsatsu-Orai and Sekiso-Orai. As a result, it has been found that these Orai-Textbooks were written about the essential culture for the emerging samurai class, many of which overlapped the traditional culture of the aristocrats and that they were edited, referring to or quoting from a large number of esoteric documents written by each samurai family for the development of their family profession. It has also been made clear that the culture of the samurai class was surprisingly diverse.