Project/Area Number |
21520225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI MITOSHI 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 人文科学部門, 教授 (40290762)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 福井・和久里 / 小浜・西方寺 / 京都・壬生寺 / 佛教儀礼 / 佛教伝承民俗芸能 / 唱導 / 無言仮面劇 / 能・狂言 |
Research Abstract |
In this study I have found out that "Yuzudainenbutsu Kyogen", which originated in the Mibudera Temple, has been handed down in five shrines and temples all over Japan. Among them, three shrines and temples are under the leadership or strong influence of Mibudera. Above all, Kyogen in Wakuri, Obama, has a repertoire not extant in other shrines or temples. Through analysis of its structure and arrangement, it has become clear that the repertoire in Obama has the uniqueness and original nature of "Yuzudainenbutsu Kyogen" already worn out in Mibudera, the head temple. I have also referred to the oldness of its emergence by making the most use of historical materials. Furthermore, based on a survey of documents in China, I have considered the roles of Jizo and Enma in "Gaki-zumo", one of the repertoire in Wakuri, from a new point of view.