Studies on restoration of the lost manuscripts of WAKA literature and KANA Prose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2010-2012)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Hideo  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50311163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords散逸写本 / 中古中世和歌 / 中古仮名散文 / 古典籍 / 古筆切 / 禁裏文庫 / 冷泉家 / 散佚写本 / 和歌 / 仮名散文 / 伊勢物語 / 二十巻本類聚歌合 / 本朝書籍目録 / 禁裏文庫本 / 冷泉家本
Research Abstract
This research aims at restoration of the lost manuscripts. As a result, I investigated restoration of Collection of the Emperor which burned in 1661. Moreover, I succeeded also in partial restoration of the lost Waka literature. Furthermore, I also investigated other manuscripts. For example, it is about Kokin-syu, Tales of Ise, and Nijikkan-bon Ruiju Utaawase, and more.