A Study of Acting and Direction of Yaro kabuki Using Overseas Pictoral Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kyozo  国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (60105567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近世文学 / 歌舞伎 / 野郎歌舞伎 / 演技 / 演出 / 絵画資料 / 『役者絵づくし』 / 象眼 / シカゴ美術館蔵 / 雁首のすげ替え / シカゴ美術館 / ボストン美術館 / スペンサー・コレクション
Research Abstract
Pictorial material is regarded as important for the study of acting and direction of Yaro kabuki. A great number of such pictorial materials are owned by museums and libraries overseas. Through field work research, I was able to show some of the actual conditions of early kabuki. I feel that the discovery of the oldest edition of “Yakusha Ye-zukushi”, which contains many pictures from kabuki stages of the latter half of the 17th century, at the Chicago museum, has greatly contributed to the field of study. Through this study, I was able to suggest that the fundamental character of kabuki considers the depiction of fashionable customs as important