The Historicity of The Beggar's Opera in the Eighteenth-Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoki  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 教授 (90261396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオペラ / 犯罪 / 国民国家 / 小説 / 公共圏 / エロティカ
Research Abstract
John Gay's The Beggar's Opera (1728) is one of the most popular ballad operas in the eighteenth century. This work satirizes the notable Whig statesman Robert Walpole and has far-reaching implications for a country's culture in the long eighteenth century. In this research project, I have reread the work from the viewpoint of Benedict Anderson's "imagined community." Through the comparison with many contemporary discourse, I have examined the historicity of this work in forging British nation in the next century.