A Study of Songs in Early English Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAKAINO Naoki  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90187005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバラッド / 英国演劇 / シェイクスピア / 挿入歌 / 観客論 / 英米文学 / パロディ
Research Abstract
Songs in early modern plays sometimes can be regarded as a"fingerprint"of the theatrical conditions ; music connects the fictive and real world as commodity. History of music, especially that of variety of consort, suggests that the songs in Shakespeare's As You Like It shows the changing role and function of the Fool, and that the play was held in presence of the Queen. If such is the case, the famous cliche by New Historicism arguing this play with"subversion-containment"model should strongly be challenged.