Indians in Nineteenth-Century American Popular Poetry : Literary Sources and Cultural Influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWAIRI Yoji  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (20261539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ大衆詩 / インディアン / ヘンリー・ワズワース・ロングフェロー / 『ヒアワサの歌』 / アーネスト・トンプソン・シートン / トーマス・モラーン / ヘンリー・ロウ・スクールクラフト / アメリカ詩 / アメリカ文学 / リディア・ハントリー・シガニー / ウィリアム・カレン・ブライアント / トーマス・モーラン / 『ハイアワサの歌』 / アメリカ美術
Research Abstract
It was as early as in the 1820s that American popular poets started to sing of American Indians. Particularly, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, in The Song of Hiawatha, depicted them as ancestors of modern Americans. Hiawatha also became the subject of Thomas Moran's seventeen wash drawings, a group of works which indicates that Moran understood Hiawatha as an epic of American landscape, rather than as an epic of Indians.