A Study of Historical and Cultural Interrelations between Victorian Fiction and Popular Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
HARA Eiichi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40106745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイギリス小説 / イギリス演劇 / 市民劇 / 大衆演劇 / ブルジョア階級 / チャールズ・ディケンズ / ヴィクトリア朝 / ジェイムズ朝演劇 / エリザベス・ギャスケル / オスカー・ワイルド / グリゼルダ / ジャンル / ゴシック演劇 / メロドラマ / ウォルター・スコット / アーサー・サリヴァン / ジェイン・オースティン / ヴィクトリア朝演劇 / シェイクスピア / アダプテーション
Research Abstract
The study has made it clear that Victorian fiction and the popular theatre were at the culmination of the development of cultural history from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century by elucidating the profoundly dynamic correlations between the two genres. The origins of the Victorian popular theatre have been found to be in the morality plays and citizen drama of the English Renaissance. The rapid rise of commercial capitalism since the mid-sixteenth century has brought about the rise of the city merchants and their literature which finally crystallized as the English novel.