A Study of Wordsworth's Ideas about the Farmers of the Lake District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tomoya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20085468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英文学 / 湖水地方 / 共和主義 / 農民
Research Abstract
Independent farmers of the Lake District, usually called statesmen, play very important roles in the works of William Wordsworth. But his description of them has some significant differences with the real statesmen. It has been long studied why these differences came about, but there has been no convincing explanation. In this study I make it clear that Wordsworth's ideas of the Lakes farmers are greatly influenced by the republican view of independent farmers, and his recourse to republicanism is the main cause of these differences.