An Interdisciplinary Study of Utopian Discourse in the Long Nineteenth Century from the viewpoint of Human Transposition and Imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Jun  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (70323186)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユートピア / 社会主義 / 帝国主義 / 移動 / 想像力 / 長い十九世紀 / 希望の原理 / サイエンスフィクション / 進化論 / 長い19世紀 / 帝国論 / ジェンダー論 / 幸福論 / 労働
Research Abstract
This study clarified creative characteristics of the utopian discourse in the Long Nineteenth Century through reexamining them from the viewpoint of human transposition and imagination. Though utopian texts in the nineteenth century have been regarded as dystopian, they can be interpreted as creative discourse with heterogeneous possibilities. I conducted this study in the following three steps :(1) Collecting disregarded utopian texts in the age.(2) Examining (1)'s texts through the viewpoint of actual / imaginary transposition.(3) Clarifying not only dystopian characteristics but also different and new utopian characteristics in them.