British Music and Drama in the First Half of the Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGIWA Sumio  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50092705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords18 世紀英文学 / 17 世紀後半イギリス音楽 / 17 世紀後半イギリス演劇 / 18 世紀前 半イギリス音楽 / 18 前半イギリス演劇 / イギリス歌劇 / イタリア歌劇 / 18世紀英文学 / 18世紀イギリス音楽 / ヘンデル / バラッドオペラ / 王立アカデミー / 貴族歌劇団 / バーレスク / 英米文学 / イギリス音楽 / イギリス演劇 / 18世紀イギリス / 17世紀イギリス / アポロ協会 / ボイス / グリーン / セミオペラ / クイーンズシアター / ドルアリーレーン王立劇場 / コングリーヴ
Research Abstract
Because the disciplines are different, the relationship of British music and drama in the first half of the eighteenth century has not been closely studied, while English opera was established through close cooperation of poets and musicians in the 1690's. Particularly Handel's composition and performance of operas and oratorios was strongly influenced by contemporary dramas, and the formation of the Opera of the Nobility, Handel's rival opera company was actually the result of activation of the drama in the early 1730's, which was made clear by the study.