Study of Relationship Between Literature and Publication in Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Minoru  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (40170881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英文学 / 書誌学 / 四つ折り本 / 手稿 / Shakespeare / Ben Jonson / 手稿文化 / 活字文化 / 献呈手稿 / 宮廷仮面劇 / 大衆劇場 / 恋愛ソネット集 / 雑録手稿 / 雑録詩集 / 戯曲出版
Research Abstract
This study has shown lyrics, dramas, and court entertainments by George Gascoigne, Sir Philip Sidney, Edmund Spenser, William Shakespeare, and Ben Jonson created in the English Renaissance, in which lyrics came to published, playbooks became popular publications, and collected works of poets and dramatists began to be published, indicate how the mode of publication affected the authors' invention, who were keenly conscious about the media they chose.