| Project/Area Number |
21520242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Hiromi 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (90251727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Reiichi 一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (70262920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 英米 / 英語圏文学 / 冷戦 / 文化言説 / アメリカ文学 / 文学批評 / リベラリズム / ネオリベラリズム / 1930年代文学 / 民主主義 / 知識人 / モダニズム文学 / 生政治 / 新批評 / 文化政策 / 新自由主義 / マルクス主義 |
| Research Abstract |
This project focused on the idea and rhetoric of liberalism of the literary works and films of the early Cold War era, and also on the discursive transformation of literary criticism and the US cultural policies from the 1930s to the early stage of the Cold War, so as to find : the discourse of the Cold War encouraged the identification of America as a culture without society, which played a crucial role in the contemporary institutionalization of the study of American literature, American study, and the education of English based on the paradigm of New Criticism, and the idea of the culture without society is discovered also to be prevalent in the contemporary serious and popular fiction, movies, and popular culture in general.