Project/Area Number |
21520244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shohei 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, フェロー (70075810)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 米文学 / 英米文学 / 思想史 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research is to figure out the differences and similarities in two British Colonies, Virginia and New England, in North America. This research project has provided us a new perspective on the historical developments in two British Colonies in America. Although the former research tend to emphasize on the different characters of them, such as a commercially-oriented Virginia and a religiously-motivated New England, our attention has been paid to a possible similarities and/or corporations between them. Owing to the research trip to Yale University and the University of Virginia, we found some indications to back up our hypothesis. A possible hypothesis of the interactions between the two colonies could be found after 18th centuries. In other words, the puritanical sense of liberal democratic ethos might have spread over the Southern colonies as Virginia in slow but stead pace. To continue the research we need to focus on the 18th colonial history in America.