A Cultural Study on the History of Popular Romance Novels in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shunsuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30242887)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords米文学 / 大衆文学
Research Abstract
As a result of this study on popular romance novels, papers on the following topics were published :(1)" Everything Begins with Romance : The History of Harlequin Romance," which explains how this Canadian popular romance series known as" Harlequin Romance" was established and how it acquired a large readership in the United States ;(2)" Romancing the Vampire : An Essay on Stephenie Meyer' s twilight," in which the subject of the" vampire romance boom" in 1990s America is explored ;(3)" The Age of The Sheik," which analyzes the popularity of the so-called" Captivity Romances" in the UK in the 1920s.